PROTECTING YOUR RIGHT TO MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES
Wednesday, 26 September 2018
enaffrdejaptxhzu

Frequently Asked Question

8. Are police allowed to inspect premises that are licensed by the MCAZ?

Yes.

According to Section 66 of the Medicines and Allied Substances Control Act [Chapter 15:02], an inspector, customs officer or police officer above the rank of sergeant may at all reasonable times;

4.1 Enter upon and search any premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft at or in which there is or is on reasonable grounds suspected to be any medicine or any substance, device or articles to which any regulations referred to in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section thirty-eight apply;

4.2 Inspect any medicine or any substance, device or article to which any regulations referred to in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section thirty-eight apply or any book, record or document found in or upon such   premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft;

4.3 Seize any such medicine, substance, device or article or any books, records or documents found in or upon such premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft and appearing to afford evidence of a contravention of any provision of this Act;

4.4 Take so many samples of any such medicine, substance, device or article as he may consider necessary for the purpose of testing, examination or analysis in terms of this Act;

4.5 Enter any premises in respect of which an application for a licence has been made in terms of Part VI or which has been licensed in terms of that Part or which the inspector has reasonable grounds for believing are being used for the manufacture of a medicine or the carrying on of the business of a pharmacist in contravention of Part VI. 

An inspector, customs officer or police officer above the rank of sergeant may not enter upon or search any dwelling-house unless he believes on reasonable grounds that evidence relating to a contravention of this Act is to be found in that dwelling-house.